Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 741595 - Two Employees Injured In Scaffold Collapse

Accident: 741595 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 07/27/1992
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10446765908/15/19921521Mountain View Construction Co., Inc.

Employees #1 and #2 were on a pump jack scaffold installing siding to the rear of a house. The work platform was a 32 ft by 14 in. aluminum pic. Poles had been fabricated from 2 in. by 4 in. by 36 ft long lumber. Both employees were at the north end of the platform installing a piece of siding and pushing against the house when the northern pole failed. Employees #1 and #2 fell 98 ft to the ground. The pole was not braced at the bottom; the only brace was at the top. One employee suffered a fractured vertebra and the other suffered a broken ankle. The employer was a small home improvement contractor with no formal safety program and little knowledge of scaffolding requirements.

Keywords: fracture, installing, unsecured, work rules, construction, pump jack scaffold, scaffold collapse, fall, bracing, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 104467659 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, guards
2 104467659 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, guards