Accident: 741595 - Two Employees Injured In Scaffold Collapse
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
104467659 | 08/15/1992 | 1521 | Mountain View Construction Co., Inc. |
Employees #1 and #2 were on a pump jack scaffold installing siding to the rear of a house. The work platform was a 32 ft by 14 in. aluminum pic. Poles had been fabricated from 2 in. by 4 in. by 36 ft long lumber. Both employees were at the north end of the platform installing a piece of siding and pushing against the house when the northern pole failed. Employees #1 and #2 fell 98 ft to the ground. The pole was not braced at the bottom; the only brace was at the top. One employee suffered a fractured vertebra and the other suffered a broken ankle. The employer was a small home improvement contractor with no formal safety program and little knowledge of scaffolding requirements.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104467659 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, guards | ||
2 | 104467659 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, guards |