Accident Summary Nr: 741561 - Employee killed when pinned between bucket and trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104369947 | 02/29/1988 | 1629 | 0 | White Pine Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was placing one flatbed trailer on top of another so they could be removed from a site. The second trailer was backed up against an earth bank. The first trailer was hooked up to a truck, which was trying to back it onto the second trailer. Because the ground conditions were slippery, the truck was unable to back the first trailer onto the second trailer. Employee #1 hooked a chain from the bucket of a John Deere 755 front end loader to the first trailer. The loader pulled it onto the second trailer, but it was off center so Employee #1 had the loader stop. He unhooked the chain and told the loader operator to back up. Employee #1 was standing between the loader bucket and a trailer. The loader was on a slight incline and when the operator engaged the loader, the bucket struck Employee #1 and pinned his chest against the trailer. He was killed. During the investigation the loader was found to be operating properly. Employee #1 should not have been between the trailer and bucket.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104369947 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. |