Accident Summary Nr: 741553 - Employee injured when struck by falling metal part
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108409699 | 03/28/1989 | 1796 | 0 | B E K-Danco Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was replacing numerous components within a paper mill to rebuild it. While welding on a structural beam from a ladder, he was struck by a metal part that fell from approximately 40 ft overhead. Employee #1 fell from the ladder and required hospitalization. Employees were wearing hard hats and eye protection. It was found that the bolts had been removed from the metal part on both ends. The proper rigging had not been put in place to secure the part. Vibration from all the work going on made the part dislodge from its position and fall to the basement, where it struck Employee #1 and injured his pelvis, elbow, and knee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108409699 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |