Accident Summary Nr: 741538 - Employee's hip fractured when struck by falling wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104375068 | 03/18/1988 | 1751 | 0 | Crawford Cnstruction |
Abstract: A carpenter asked Employee #1 and three or four coworkers to help him tip and brace an approximately 14 ft wide by 16 ft high wall section with two 6 ft by 9 ft window openings. The wall section was lying on a wood floor in a single family home development. The bottom of the floor was toe-nailed to the flooring and two 2 by 4 scab blocks were nailed to the bottom of the section on the outside of the building. Two or three coworkers worked on the middle of the top with a long 2 by 4 pusher and employees raised the panel to nearly vertical. Someone noticed that one side of the bottom was kicking out and yelled, "It's coming down." Everyone tried to get out of the way; however, the panel struck Employee #1 in the hip, fracturing it. The carpenter was caught under the falling panel but was unhurt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104375068 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |