Accident Summary Nr: 741520 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER INJURED IN FALL FROM CONCRETE FORMWORK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104413869 | 02/24/1988 | 1622 | 0 | The Hardaway Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLIMBING A WOODEN CONCRETE FORM TO TIGHTEN BOLTS IN THE WHALERS. HE NEGLECTED TO WEAR A SAFETY BELT. AS HE WAS WORKING AT A HEIGHT OF APPROXIMATELY 25 FEET ONE OF THE WHALERS THAT HADN'T BEEN TIGHTENED PULLED OUT OF THE END OF THE FORM, CAUSING EMPLOYEE #1 TO LOSE HIS BALANCE AND FALL. HE SUFFERED A SHATTERED LEFT ELBOW AND SEVERE FACIAL INJURIES. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN TRAINED IN THE PROPER USE OF A SAFETY BELT, BUT SAID HE NEVER USES ONE WHILE WORKING ON WOOD FORMS. THE FOREMAN WAS IN CONSTANT ATTENDANCE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104413869 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |