Accident Summary Nr: 741512 - Employee injured during trench cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104377510 | 03/09/1988 | 1711 | 0 | R. H. Mowl Plumbing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in an approximately 14 ft long by 10 1/2 ft deep by 10 ft wide unshored trench during a heavy rainfall, trying to locate an existing water line. As water gathered in the trench, the street end of the trench collapsed, trapping Employee #1 in mud up to his chest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104377510 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |