Accident Summary Nr: 741462 - Burn - Electrical Fault In Underground Power Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112050638 | 04/21/1992 | 1799 | 0 | Tidwell Excavating |
Abstract: TWO LABORERS WERE WORKING IN A 5-FOOT TRENCH, REMOVING CONCRETE SLURRY FROM AROUND A 16-KILOVOLT UNDERGROUND POWER LINE. THE POWER LINE WAS INSTALLED AS A CABLE INSIDE PVC CONDUIT. WHILE THEY WERE WORKING, EMPLOYEE #1 PENETRATED A CONDUIT WITH A PNEUMATIC CHIPPING TOOL AND CAUSED AN ELECTRICAL FAULT. THE ENSUING ELECTRIC ARC BURNED BOTH EMPLOYEES. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED THIRD DEGREE BURNS TO HIS UPPER BODY. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED AT A BURN CENTER. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE RECEIVED FIRST DEGREE BURNS ON HIS FACE. HE WAS TREATED AT A LOCAL HOSPITAL AND WAS RELEASED AFTER 3 HOURS. HE RETURNED TO WORK.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112050638 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | ||
2 | 112050638 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers |