Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 741462 - Burn - Electrical Fault In Underground Power Line

Accident Summary Nr: 741462 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/20/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11205063804/21/199217990Tidwell Excavating

Abstract: TWO LABORERS WERE WORKING IN A 5-FOOT TRENCH, REMOVING CONCRETE SLURRY FROM AROUND A 16-KILOVOLT UNDERGROUND POWER LINE. THE POWER LINE WAS INSTALLED AS A CABLE INSIDE PVC CONDUIT. WHILE THEY WERE WORKING, EMPLOYEE #1 PENETRATED A CONDUIT WITH A PNEUMATIC CHIPPING TOOL AND CAUSED AN ELECTRICAL FAULT. THE ENSUING ELECTRIC ARC BURNED BOTH EMPLOYEES. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED THIRD DEGREE BURNS TO HIS UPPER BODY. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED AT A BURN CENTER. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE RECEIVED FIRST DEGREE BURNS ON HIS FACE. HE WAS TREATED AT A LOCAL HOSPITAL AND WAS RELEASED AFTER 3 HOURS. HE RETURNED TO WORK.

Keywords: burn, clothing, electric arc, e gi iii, electrical, jackhammer, electrical fault, untrained, undrgrd power line

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112050638 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Construction laborers
2 112050638 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Construction laborers