Accident Summary Nr: 741454 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN RUN OVER BY CRANE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112018619 | 09/20/1991 | 1542 | 0 | Wagner Construction Contractors |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 3:00 PM ON SEPTEMBER 20,1991, A 54-YEAR-OLD CRANE OPERATOR WAS FATALLY INJURED. HE WAS DRIVING A BOOM-TYPE MOBILE CRANE, SUPPORTED ON BALLOON-TYPE RUBBER TIRES, DOWN A 5- TO 7-PERCENT-GRADE PAVED HILLSIDE ROAD. THE CRANE'S FRONT RIGHT WHEEL ENTERED A CONCRETE WATER RUN-OFF TROUGH, APPARENTLY CAUSING THE CRANE TO TILT TO THE RIGHT, HIT AN EMBANKMENT, AND FLIP TO THE LEFT. EMPLOYEE #1 APPARENTLY PANICKED AND JUMPED OUT OF THE OPERATOR'S STATION (ACCORDING TO AN EYEWITNESS), AND LANDED ON THE LEFT FRONT TIRE. HE WAS CARRIED DOWN IN FRONT OF THE TIRE AND INSTANTLY RUN OVER. HE WAS RUN OVER AGAIN BY THE LEFT REAR TIRE. THE CRANE CONTINUED DOWN THE HILL ABOUT 90 FEET, HITTING A HUGE BOULDER, FLIPPING OVER, AND COMING TO REST ON ITS LEFT SIDE. AFTER 911 WAS CALLED, THE FIRE DEPARTMENT PARAMEDICS ARRIVED AND PRONOUNCED THE EMPLOYEE DEAD.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112018619 | Fatality | Other | Operating engineers |