Accident Summary Nr: 741447 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY FALLING TRUCK CARGO

Accident Summary Nr: 741447 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/27/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11199332509/06/199152110Patio Industries

Abstract: AT ABOUT 9:30 AM ON AUGUST 27, 1991, A 36-YEAR-OLD TRUCK DRIVER WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED WHEN TWO BUNDLES OF WIRE MESH, WEIGHING 4,125 POUNDS EACH, FELL FROM HIS FLAT BED TRUCK AND BOUNCED ONTO HIM, PINNING HIM AGAINST A DIRT EMBANKMENT. 911 WAS CALLED. PARAMEDICS ARRIVED AND TRANSPORTED HIM TO HENRY MAYO HOSPITAL. HE WAS TREATED FOR SEPARATION OF HIS PELVIS ON BOTH SIDES, A BROKEN RIGHT WRIST, TWO TORN LIGAMENTS ON HIS LEFT KNEE, AND A FRACTURED SPINE. HE WAS RELEASED FROM THE HOSPITAL ON SEPTEMBER 12, 1991 FOR RECUPERATION AT HIS RESIDENCE.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, SPINE, UNSECURED, PINNED, PELVIS, STRUCK BY, TRUCK DRIVER, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111993325 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators