Accident Summary Nr: 741447 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY FALLING TRUCK CARGO
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111993325 | 09/06/1991 | 5211 | 0 | Patio Industries |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 9:30 AM ON AUGUST 27, 1991, A 36-YEAR-OLD TRUCK DRIVER WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED WHEN TWO BUNDLES OF WIRE MESH, WEIGHING 4,125 POUNDS EACH, FELL FROM HIS FLAT BED TRUCK AND BOUNCED ONTO HIM, PINNING HIM AGAINST A DIRT EMBANKMENT. 911 WAS CALLED. PARAMEDICS ARRIVED AND TRANSPORTED HIM TO HENRY MAYO HOSPITAL. HE WAS TREATED FOR SEPARATION OF HIS PELVIS ON BOTH SIDES, A BROKEN RIGHT WRIST, TWO TORN LIGAMENTS ON HIS LEFT KNEE, AND A FRACTURED SPINE. HE WAS RELEASED FROM THE HOSPITAL ON SEPTEMBER 12, 1991 FOR RECUPERATION AT HIS RESIDENCE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111993325 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |