Accident Summary Nr: 741413 - EMPLOYEE AMPUTATES FINGERS WHILE LUBING IRONWORKER MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112051479 | 06/05/1992 | 5084 | 0 | E. G. Heller'S Son |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 4:15 P.M. ON MAY 28, 1992, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING IN THE SERVICE DEPARTMENT, APPLYING GEAR GREASE TO THE "MUBEA" IRONWORKER MACHINE, SERIAL #135A/37110F24. THE EMPLOYEE STATED THAT HE HAD FIRST USED A STICK TO APPLY THE GEAR GREASE AND FOUND THE GREASE DIFFICULT TO SPREAD, SO HE BEGAN TO USE HIS HAND. HE WAS WEARING GLOVES. THE EMPLOYEE'S GLOVED RIGHT HAND WAS CAUGHT IN THE GEARS OF THE MACHINE WHILE IT WAS RUNNING. IT WAS NOT CLEARLY DETERMINED WHEN THE POWER WAS TURNED ON TO THE MACHINE. THE TIP OF HIS INDEX FINGER WAS AMPUTATED, AS WELL AS THE MIDDLE AND RING FINGERS UP TO THE FIRST JOINT. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR SURGERY MAY 28 AND 29, 1992.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112051479 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |