Accident Summary Nr: 741405 - EMPLOYEE INADVERTENTLY INJURES FOOT WITH JACK HAMMER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112022041 | 11/01/1991 | 4953 | 0 | Valley Reclamation |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 8:10 P.M. ON SEPTEMBER 16, 1991, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BREAKING CONCRETE WITH A JACKHAMMER ALONG A 120 FOOT BY 2 FOOT PATH AT THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE LANDFILL ON THE ACCESS ROAD JUST WEST OF THE SCALE HOUSE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A RENTED 90-POUND JACKHAMMER WITH A 1.5-INCH CHISEL. TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING WITH HIM, PICKING UP THE CONCRETE AS IT WAS BROKEN, THEN LAYING IT ASIDE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ABOUT HALF DONE WHEN HE TURNED TO GET A BETTER ANGLE FOR A CUT. HE PICKED UP THE JACKHAMMER AND MOVED IT INADVERTENTLY ONTO HIS RIGHT SHOE. THE CHISEL LANDED OVER THE STEEL TOE OF HIS SHOE AND WENT THROUGH THE SHOE. HE RECEIVED A BROKEN THIRD TOE. HE WAS TAKEN BY PARAMEDICS TO THE HOSPITAL, WHERE HE WAS TREATED AND RELEASED. HE WAS LATER HOSPITALIZED ON SEPTEMBER 30, 1991 FOR SURGERY DUE TO COMPLICATIONS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112022041 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |