Accident Summary Nr: 741272 - EMPLOYEE'S LEG BROKEN WHEN STRUCK BY STEEL PALLET
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111993291 | 09/03/1991 | 5661 | 0 | Angelus Block Company, Inc. |
Abstract: ON AUGUST 26, 1991, THE DAY'S PRODUCTION WAS COMPLETE AND CLEAN-UP AND SET-UP OF THE MACHINE FOR THE NEXT DAY'S PRODUCTION WAS BEING PERFORMED. EMPLOYEE #1, A 40-YEAR-OLD LABORER, WAS ASSISTING ANOTHER EMPLOYEE BY ATTEMPTING TO POSITION A "FEED DRAWER." EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING AT THE END OF THE MACHINE'S LOADER/UNLOADER PALLET RETURN CONVEYING MACHINE, WHICH WAS NOT IN PRODUCTION BUT WAS RUNNING AT THE TIME. ACCORDING TO EMPLOYEE #1, HE PLACED HIS LEFT LEG INTO THE PALLET HOPPER AS A STEEL PALLET, 18 BY 24 BY 1/4 INCHES, WAS EJECTED INTO THE HOPPER. THE PALLET STRUCK HIS LEG AND BROKE IT. 911 WAS CALLED AND PARAMEDICS TRANSPORTED HIM TO THE HOLY CROSS HOSPITAL FOR TREATMENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111993291 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |