Accident Summary Nr: 741264 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER INJURED BY FALLING PIECE OF CONCRETE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112030598 | 11/20/1991 | 1799 | 0 | Canyon View Sales |
Abstract: A CONSTRUCTION WORKER WAS EXCAVATING AN 80-FOOT LONG, 22-FOOT WIDE, AND 10-FOOT DEEP TRENCH IN AN EMPTY LOT. THE WORKER LEFT PART OF A CONCRETE WALL OVERHANGING THE EXCAVATION. ON NOVEMBER 20, 1991, PART OF THE WALL GAVE WAY AND THE OVERHANGING PART FELL ON TOP OF EMPLOYEE #1. A CONCRETE POST STRUCK HIS UNPROTECTED HEAD, CAUSING A LACERATION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112030598 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Helpers, construction trades |