Accident Summary Nr: 741231 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY FALLING OBJECT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119931756 | 05/31/1994 | 1622 | 0 | Fci Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on May 23, 1994, Employee #1, a carpenter for FCI construction, was struck by a panel while working at a freeway bridge demolition and construction project. Employee #1 and co-workers were installing a 20-foot high temporary sound barrier wall by placing pre-constructed panels, made of wood and styro-foam material, into vertical steel I-beam channels. Employee #1 was on top of a previously placed second panel and was guiding a third panel into position. The panels were being hoisted by crane. The metal band, which was used for hoisting, and was attached to the panel, broke loose. This action caused the panel to fall onto the employee's lower leg area. Employee #1 then fell to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized. He sustained a fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119931756 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |