Accident Summary Nr: 741215 - PUNCTURE WOUND FROM LEAKING HYDRAULIC FLUID
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112174560 | 03/18/1994 | 4931 | 0 | La City Water & Power |
Abstract: Two electricians were working from a self-propelled boom-type aerial platform in a substation. As they were lowering the platform to the ground, a hydraulic hose began to leak. One of the employees reached out beyond the platform guardrail and touched or came too close to the leaking high-pressure hose. The hydraulic fluid penetrated his left index finger. The employee was hospitalized for a complex puncture wound.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112174560 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Specified mechanics and repairers |