Accident Summary Nr: 741207 - Mechanic catches hand in machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112174511 | 02/24/1994 | 3432 | 0 | Price Pfister, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 10, 1994, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic for a plumbing manufacturing company, adjusted the brake unit on a large production machine. To test the brake, he cycled the machine by reaching into the interior of the machine to activate an arm switch, which is used during normal production to automatically single-cycle the machine. When the machine started, Employee #1's glove was snagged by a grease fitting on a rotating metal drive shaft coupling located above the arm switch. His right hand was pulled up between the coupling and the other parts of the machine. Employee #1 injured his right hand and forearm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112174511 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |