Accident Summary Nr: 741199 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY HOIST COUNTERWEIGHTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119936151 | 07/20/1993 | 1629 | 0 | Uci Construction Inc. |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 2:55 P.M. ON JULY 16, 1993, A SERIOUS ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT A REMOTE WORKSITE AT 25121 NORTH SIERRA HIGHWAY, NEWHALL, CA. THE SITE IS AN OIL FIELD FACILITY OF ARCO OIL AND GAS CO. THE ON-SITE EMPLOYER WAS A SUBCONTRACTOR OF ARCO. THE EMPLOYEES WERE ATTEMPTING TO HOIST AND ATTACH, BY CRANE, A LARGE METAL GUARD ONTO AN OIL PUMPING WELL. THE INITIAL HOIST RIGGING WAS NOT ADEQUATE TO KEEP THE GUARD IN A DESIRED POSITION AND IT WAS LOWERED A SHORT DISTANCE BACK TO THE GROUND TO BE RE-RIGGED. THE GUARD STRUCK ONE OF TWO HEAVY COUNTERWEIGHTS THAT WERE RESTING ON THE GROUND. BOTH COUNTERWEIGHTS FELL OVER, STRIKING THE LEG OF EMPLOYEE #1, CAUSING LEG AND ANKLE INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119936151 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |