Accident Summary Nr: 741199 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY HOIST COUNTERWEIGHTS

Accident Summary Nr: 741199 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/16/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11993615107/20/199316290Uci Construction Inc.

Abstract: AT ABOUT 2:55 P.M. ON JULY 16, 1993, A SERIOUS ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT A REMOTE WORKSITE AT 25121 NORTH SIERRA HIGHWAY, NEWHALL, CA. THE SITE IS AN OIL FIELD FACILITY OF ARCO OIL AND GAS CO. THE ON-SITE EMPLOYER WAS A SUBCONTRACTOR OF ARCO. THE EMPLOYEES WERE ATTEMPTING TO HOIST AND ATTACH, BY CRANE, A LARGE METAL GUARD ONTO AN OIL PUMPING WELL. THE INITIAL HOIST RIGGING WAS NOT ADEQUATE TO KEEP THE GUARD IN A DESIRED POSITION AND IT WAS LOWERED A SHORT DISTANCE BACK TO THE GROUND TO BE RE-RIGGED. THE GUARD STRUCK ONE OF TWO HEAVY COUNTERWEIGHTS THAT WERE RESTING ON THE GROUND. BOTH COUNTERWEIGHTS FELL OVER, STRIKING THE LEG OF EMPLOYEE #1, CAUSING LEG AND ANKLE INJURIES.

Keywords: RIGGING, COUNTERBALANCE, GUARD, CONSTRUCTION, HOIST, CRANE COUNTERWEIGHT, STRUCK BY, ANKLE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119936151 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous hand working occupations