Accident Summary Nr: 741181 - ONE EMPLOYEE KILLED, 2 INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY RUNAWAY TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112172267 | 08/31/1993 | 1731 | 0 | Robert P. Solis Dba Rps Co. |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 10:30 P.M. ON AUGUST 30, 1993, THREE CONSTRUCTION WORKERS WERE AT A FREEWAY SHOULDER AREA TO EXCAVATE FOR AND INSTALL ELECTRICAL CONDUIT. EMPLOYEES #1, #2, AND #3 WERE STRUCK BY A RUNAWAY, UNATTENDED TRUCK, KILLING ONE OF THEM AND INJURING THE OTHER TWO. THE TRUCK, OWNED AND OPERATED BY ANOTHER CONTRACTOR, WAS PARKED ON THE SHOULDER PRIOR TO ROLLING INTO THE THREE WORKERS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112172267 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Electricians | ||
2 | 112172267 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Electricians | ||
3 | 112172267 | Fatality | Other | Electricians |