Accident Summary Nr: 741173 - Employee pinches finger while cleaning hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112172192 | 06/02/1993 | 3691 | 0 | Industrial Battery Engin. Co. |
Abstract: At about 7:15 a.m. on April 27, 1993, Employee #1, a maintenance and production worker at a battery manufacturing company, was cleaning a mixing hopper on a lead pasting machine. He was using a small hand-held spatula to scrape the larger pieces of dried lead compound in preparation for a high pressure water cleaning. Because the hopper contained off-set mixing bars, he routinely turned the machine on and off to reposition the bars for cleaning access. The power was on for such a maneuver when he was distracted by a coworker. Employee #1's right index finger was pinched between a revolving mixing bar and the hopper case.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112172192 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Molding and casting machine operators |