Accident Summary Nr: 741157 - Employee's finger amputated by press die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112227368 | 07/15/1991 | 3679 | 0 | Lance Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on June 2, 1991, Employee #1, a machine operator for Lance Industries, was using a large mechanical punch press to form metal (antenna) wall mounting brackets with finished dimensions of approximately 8 in. long by 1 1/4 in. wide. He was hand feeding the 12 gauge metal stock into the punch press from rolled stock and was cycling the press with a foot pedal. After he had made several units, Employee #1's left hand was pinched between the right side of the press dies and his little finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112227368 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |