Accident Summary Nr: 741157 - Employee's finger amputated by press die

Accident Summary Nr: 741157 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/25/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11222736807/15/199136790Lance Industries

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on June 2, 1991, Employee #1, a machine operator for Lance Industries, was using a large mechanical punch press to form metal (antenna) wall mounting brackets with finished dimensions of approximately 8 in. long by 1 1/4 in. wide. He was hand feeding the 12 gauge metal stock into the punch press from rolled stock and was cycling the press with a foot pedal. After he had made several units, Employee #1's left hand was pinched between the right side of the press dies and his little finger was amputated.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, PUNCH PRESS, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112227368 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators