Accident Summary Nr: 74109.015 - Employee Dies From Severe Burns From a Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1041959.015 | 02/20/2015 | 423930 | Jerry Spurlock Iron & Metal Company |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on February 20, 2015, an employee was sorting scrap metal parts such as door hinges, door knobs, door frames, and associated door parts from a trailer. The employee was either putting wood for the fire in a 55-gallon drum that was nearby for warmth or was standing near it when he caught on fire. He was burned from head to feet and died from severe burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1041959.015 | 79 | M | Fatality | Graders and sorters, except agricultural |