Accident Summary Nr: 741082 - Employee's hand injured when caught in machine

Accident Summary Nr: 741082 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/17/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11188064705/30/199134320Price Pfister, Inc.

Abstract: On May 22, 1991, Employee #1, a 21-year-old who had been working as an operator for two years at Price Pfister, Inc., a plumbing fixture manufacturer in Pacoima, CA, was attempting to tighten and loosen a loader spindle bar. He removed the gear box cover with a part between the spacer and machine frame while the machine was running. His cloth glove became caught by the machine, pulling his left middle and ring fingers through the gears. A coworker transported Employee #1 to the Holy Cross Hospital for observation. Eight hours later, he was brought to the Valley Presbyterian Hospital, Van Nuys, CA, where he was treated by a hand specialist.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, FINGER, GLOVE, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111880647 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Lathe and turning machine set-up operators