Accident Summary Nr: 741082 - Employee's hand injured when caught in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111880647 | 05/30/1991 | 3432 | 0 | Price Pfister, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 22, 1991, Employee #1, a 21-year-old who had been working as an operator for two years at Price Pfister, Inc., a plumbing fixture manufacturer in Pacoima, CA, was attempting to tighten and loosen a loader spindle bar. He removed the gear box cover with a part between the spacer and machine frame while the machine was running. His cloth glove became caught by the machine, pulling his left middle and ring fingers through the gears. A coworker transported Employee #1 to the Holy Cross Hospital for observation. Eight hours later, he was brought to the Valley Presbyterian Hospital, Van Nuys, CA, where he was treated by a hand specialist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111880647 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Lathe and turning machine set-up operators |