Accident Summary Nr: 741074 - Employee's fingertip sheared in chucking machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111880654 | 05/30/1991 | 3432 | 0 | Price Pfister, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:25 a.m. on May 17, 1991, Employee #1, who had been employed for 19 years at Price Pfister, Inc., a plumbing fixture manufacturer, was setting up the jaws on a six-spindle chucking machine. He had been a setup man for 2 years. Wearing cotton gloves, he was removing an Allen wrench tool from the jaw. He thought the control button was in a jog mode, but instead it was in a run mode. His left ring fingertip was sheared between the short angle end of the Allen wrench and the lower metal end of the exhaust plenum. Employee #1 was transported to a local doctor's office, where he was treated, and then returned to the company.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111880654 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Lathe and turning machine set-up operators |