Accident Summary Nr: 74107.015 - Two workers fall and are injured when elevator shaft floor c
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1041892.015 | 01/08/2015 | 238310 | Stunner Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on January 2, 2015, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a construction company, were engaged in drywall finishing work in an elevator shaft of a building. They were on the second floor level. The flooring that covered the elevator shaft gave way and collapsed, and the two employees fell to the first floor of the elevator shaft, an estimated fall height of 12 to 15 feet. Emergency services were called, and both employees were transported to the hospital and admitted. Employee #1 was treated for a right ankle fracture and fall trauma. Employee #2 was treated for head injuries and lacerations. During the subsequent investigation, it was determined that the floor that gave way had been installed and used for approximately 5 to 6 months prior to its failure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1041892.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Drywall installers | |
| 2 | 1041892.015 | 23 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Drywall installers |