Accident Summary Nr: 741058 - Employee killed when struck by garbage truck bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111880431 | 06/19/1991 | 4953 | 0 | La City Public Works - Sanitation |
Abstract: Employee #1, the operator of a rubbish collection vehicle, was picking up trash on an assigned route. Apparently, he raised the bucket and then went to pick up some small pieces of trash in front of the vehicle. The bucket came down and struck him, killing him. The operating valves of the lift mechanism normally return to neutral when released. There were no witnesses and the employee was working alone.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111880431 | Fatality | Other | Garbage collectors |