Accident Summary Nr: 741058 - Employee killed when struck by garbage truck bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 741058 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/19/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11188043106/19/199149530La City Public Works - Sanitation

Abstract: Employee #1, the operator of a rubbish collection vehicle, was picking up trash on an assigned route. Apparently, he raised the bucket and then went to pick up some small pieces of trash in front of the vehicle. The bucket came down and struck him, killing him. The operating valves of the lift mechanism normally return to neutral when released. There were no witnesses and the employee was working alone.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, STRUCK BY, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111880431 Fatality Other Garbage collectors