Accident Summary Nr: 741041 - Employee's finger crushed by pallet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111880084 | 04/24/1991 | 3728 | 0 | Lockheed Advanced Dev. Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:55 p.m. on February 7, 1991, Employee #1 and three coworkers were lifting a pallet off a carrier and lowering it to the floor. A coworker dropped his corner and the pallet fell. Employee #1 sustained a crushed middle finger on his right hand when it was caught between the pallet and floor. His fingertip required amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111880084 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine |