Accident Summary Nr: 741017 - Employee bruised in fall in unsecured cage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112167424 | 01/17/1991 | 4225 | 0 | Lavery Lighting |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on January 10, 1991, Employee #1 was unloading boxes from a metal cage that he had raised on a forklift to a height of 10 ft 15 3/4 in., level with the second level of storage shelves. The cage was not secured to the forks. Employee #1 used a ladder to climb to the shelf and then began walking in and out of the cage, carrying boxes from the cage to the shelf. When Employee #1 walked into the cage to remove the last box, the cage tipped and fell to the concrete floor with the employee. Employee #1 received bruises to his neck, back, and arms, but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112167424 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |