Accident Summary Nr: 741009 - Employee injured in fall from bridge falsework
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111912887 | 05/10/1991 | 1622 | 0 | Perini Cor. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on May 8, 1991, Employee #1, a carpenter laborer of Perini Corporation, was standing on a 15 in. wide beam used in the bridge deck falsework. He was directing a truck crane in placing a bundle of 4 by 4 joists on the structure. Apparently, he stepped backward and fell 15 ft from the beam to the ground. He was hospitalized with head injuries. There were no witnesses. No violations were cited regarding the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111912887 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Carpenters |