Accident Summary Nr: 740993 - Employee injured when run over by tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111920401 | 05/31/1991 | 0130 | 0 | Hauff & Sons |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a tractor in a field with two coworkers. Since the tractor was running at an extremely slow pace, the employee dismounted and walked ahead to remove a rock that was in the path of the tractor. While attempting to remove the rock, he tripped and fell and the tractor wheel ran over him. He was hospitalized with hip injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111920401 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Farm workers |