Accident Summary Nr: 740993 - Employee injured when run over by tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 740993 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 05/23/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11192040105/31/199101300Hauff & Sons

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a tractor in a field with two coworkers. Since the tractor was running at an extremely slow pace, the employee dismounted and walked ahead to remove a rock that was in the path of the tractor. While attempting to remove the rock, he tripped and fell and the tractor wheel ran over him. He was hospitalized with hip injuries.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, TRIPPED, TRACTOR, UNMANNED, RUN OVER, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111920401 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Farm workers