Accident Summary Nr: 740985 - Employee falls and is burned by hot cooking oil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111920567 | 07/24/1991 | 5812 | 0 | Archie'S Giant Hamburgers |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on July 5, 1991, Employee #1, of Archie's Giant Hamburger, turned off the fire to a deep fat fryer. He drained the hot oil into a 4 gallon pot and then dumped it into a 5 gallon pot. After cleaning the fryer, he lifted the 5 gallon pot of hot oil to dump it into the fryer reservoir. He spilled some oil on his arm, dropped the pot, and slipped and fell on the oil-slicked floor. He received first- and second-degree burns to 30 percent of his body. The employer was cited for not having an effective written procedure. The cooking temperature of the oil was 350 to 400 degrees Fahrenheit. The employer now cleans the fryer after the oil is cool.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111920567 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Food counter, fountain and related occupations |