Accident Summary Nr: 740951 - Employee burned after splashing hot cooking oil on himself

Accident Summary Nr: 740951 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 12/15/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11192577205/21/199158120Foster Farms Resturant

Abstract: At approximately 8:45 p.m. on December 15, 1990, Employee #1, of Foster Farms Restaurant, was cleaning around three deep fat fryers. The verbally communicated procedure calls for the lids to be closed unless they are required to be open for cooking or cleaning the interior. The employee observed that there was a particle of food on the interior wall of an open cooker and he reached to remove the food particle. He lost his balance and either slipped or tripped over his own feet. He splashed hot grease onto his face and chest with his right hand. He was hospitalized for treatment of burns. No violation related to the accident was issued.

Keywords: BURN, CHEST, WORK RULES, CLEANING, SLIP, HOT COOKING OIL, STRUCK BY, FACE, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111925772 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Cooks, except short order