Accident Summary Nr: 740928 - Employee's fingers amputated in mortar mixer

Accident Summary Nr: 740928 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 04/24/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11192536805/13/199117410S. J. Kirkes Masonry

Abstract: On April 24, 1991, Employee #1 was brushing sand off the guard on the top of an Essex horizontal mortar mixer on a residential job site in Manteca, CA. A mixing paddle caught his gloved right hand and pulled it into the nip point between the rotating mixing paddle and the side of the mixer. All four fingers of his right hand were amputated at the palm.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, GLOVE, WORK RULES, MIXER, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111925368 Hospitalized injury Amputation Brickmasons and stonemasons