Accident Summary Nr: 740902 - Employee's fingers injured when caught in nip point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111912747 | 04/26/1991 | 7542 | 0 | Ellis Car Wash |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on April 19, 1991, Employee #1 was attempting to determine the cause of a slipping belt on a front bumper blaster pump unit. The employee removed the guard without disconnecting the electrical power or locking out the unit prior to working on it. The unit, which is automatically controlled, started and the employee's hand became caught in the nip point of the pulley belt. Employee #1 sustained a serious injury to two fingers of his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111912747 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |