Accident Summary Nr: 740886 - Employee burned when splashed by ammonia hydroxide

Accident Summary Nr: 740886 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 02/26/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11192392603/08/199142130Southern California Chemical Co.

Abstract: On February 26, 1991, Employee #1 was making a delivery of a bulk load of ammonia etchant to a customer. The employee is responsible for his own connection and disconnection of hoses at the delivery site. When he finished unloading, he proceeded to disconnect the hose from the customer's etch tank. However, the pressure in the tank had not been completely relieved because there was still some liquid in the hose line. As he opened one end of the camlock, the hose separated, creating a sudden release of ammonia etchant that splashed Employee #1 in the face and eye. He was not wearing suitable face or eye protection while loading and unloading as required. He was hospitalized for treatment of chemical burns.

Keywords: AMMONIA, PPE, HOSE, RUPTURE, HIGH PRESSURE, CHEMICAL BURN, OFF LOADING, STRUCK BY, FACE, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111923926 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Truck drivers, light