Accident Summary Nr: 740860 - Employee injured when struck by falling metal plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111912945 | 05/29/1991 | 3448 | 0 | Ceco Building Division |
Abstract: On April 29, 1991, Employee #1 was using a Vac-U-Lift, an electrically operated lifting device, to move a steel plate from a stack south of a large shear to the shearbed when the power to the Vac-U-Lift became unplugged. (The connecting plug is of an approved type.) A safety feature on the lift holds the vacuum for several minutes; however, rather than lowering the load, Employee #1 attempted to replug the unit by reaching for the plug connection while the load was suspended. As he did, the Vac-U-Lift lost its vacuum and the plate disengaged, falling and scraping the employee's lower leg and ankle. He sustained a sprained left ankle, with abrasions and bruises. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he was treated and released the same day. This injury accident is not considered a serious accident reportable to OSHA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111912945 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |