Accident Summary Nr: 740860 - Employee injured when struck by falling metal plate

Accident Summary Nr: 740860 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 04/29/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11191294505/29/199134480Ceco Building Division

Abstract: On April 29, 1991, Employee #1 was using a Vac-U-Lift, an electrically operated lifting device, to move a steel plate from a stack south of a large shear to the shearbed when the power to the Vac-U-Lift became unplugged. (The connecting plug is of an approved type.) A safety feature on the lift holds the vacuum for several minutes; however, rather than lowering the load, Employee #1 attempted to replug the unit by reaching for the plug connection while the load was suspended. As he did, the Vac-U-Lift lost its vacuum and the plate disengaged, falling and scraping the employee's lower leg and ankle. He sustained a sprained left ankle, with abrasions and bruises. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he was treated and released the same day. This injury accident is not considered a serious accident reportable to OSHA.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, FRACTURE, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111912945 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Helpers, mechanics and repairers