Accident Summary Nr: 740852 - Employee killed when struck by unattended truck crane

Accident Summary Nr: 740852 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 04/25/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11191276204/25/199116230Lloyd W. Aubry Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 25, 1991, Employee #1, a millwright, was working on the construction of a wooden retaining wall. A crane operator/foreman, of Lloyd W. Aubry Co., Inc., at the Tracy Blomoss Plant, Tracy, CA, was moving a 1977 Chevrolet C65 truck crane, Pitman hydrolift, model HL 70B, and had raised the outriggers when he went to move two pickups. About two to five minutes later, the crane, which was in neutral, rolled backward 10 ft, striking Employee #1 and killing him. The 11,200 lb GVW truck was on an approximately 10 percent downgrade; the auxiliary brake and the doubled 2 in. by 4 in. by 2 ft long wheel chocks were not effective means to prevent the truck from accidental travel on the soft wet terrain. The employer was cited for not effectively securing the truck crane.

Keywords: UNSECURED, TRUCK CRANE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, MILLWRIGHT, STRUCK BY, UNMANNED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111912762 Fatality Other Millwrights