Accident Summary Nr: 740837 - Employee's fingers amputated by molder feeder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111912630 | 04/12/1991 | 2431 | 0 | Sierra Lumber Mfg. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 6, 1991, Employee #1, of Sierra Lumber Manufacturers, attempted to clear a jam on a Diehl molder feeder that smoothes four sides of 1 5/16 in. by 3/8 in. finger joint stiles. Two fingers on his right hand were amputated. There were no witnesses to the accident and when shown photos of the machinery Employee #1 insisted that he had not reached toward a partially guarded cutting head that may have caused the accident. He said that he had reached somewhere around the guarded feed rolls. A citation was issued regarding inadequate training.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111912630 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |