Accident Summary Nr: 740829 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN CIRCUIT BREAKER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111912994 | 05/24/1991 | 9199 | 0 | City Of Stockton |
Abstract: A city electrician was removing a 480-volt circuit breaker in the boiler room of a library. As he unscrewed the lug for the top phase of the three-phase circuit breaker, an electrical fault occurred. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111912994 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |