Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 74082.015 - Forklift Operator Sustains Rib Fractures When Lift Rolls Ove

Accident: 74082.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 01/12/2015
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1018218.01501/15/2015Rob'T J. Baggett, Incorporated

At 1:00 p.m. on January 12, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a construction compan y, was operating a Lull forklift at a construction site. There was no load on t he forklift, and the forks were in the down position. As Employee #1 came out o f a turn while his body was turned toward the back, the forklift rolled over. E mergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractured ribs on his right side.

Keywords: aerial lift, construction, construction vehicle, driver, fracture, material handling, powered industrial vehicle, rib, roll-over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1018218.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Heavy equipment mechanics