Accident Summary Nr: 740811 - Cleanup employee's legs fractured when caught in conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 740811 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 04/18/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11191283805/03/199152110Snider Lumber Products

Abstract: On April 18, 1991, Employee #1, a cleanup person for Snider Lumber Products Co., attempted to remove a block of wood that had fallen from a wide conveyor belt onto the area where the drum take-up pulleys are located. When he reached behind the protective guards over the cantilevered counterweight, he became caught between the in-running nip point of the revolving 36 in. wide by 18 in. diameter drum and the 36 in. wide conveyor belt. He was hospitalized with fractured legs.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, WORK RULES, CLEANING, DRUM, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR, NIP POINT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111912838 Hospitalized injury Fracture Taxi cab drivers and chauffeurs