Accident Summary Nr: 740795 - Employee's finger amputated by sprocket chain drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111925939 | 04/23/1991 | 2023 | 0 | Mid-Valley Dairy |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, both supervisors, removed the guard from a sprocket chain drive. When Employee #1 accidentally placed his right hand in the nip point of the drive at least one finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111925939 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners |