Accident Summary Nr: 740779 - Employee's leg fractured when pulled under moving trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111917969 | 10/15/1991 | 0175 | 0 | Braden Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on June 3, 1991, Employee #1 and a coworker were transporting tree prunings to a burn pile using a farm tractor and a 2-wheeled lowboy-type implement trailer. Employee #1 chose to ride on the front of the trailer in a seated position, an unsafe and unsanctioned activity. The clearance under the trailer frame is approximately 10 in. and much less when traversing soft or uneven ground. Employee #1 suffered multiple leg fractures when his leg was pulled under the moving trailer. At the time of the injury, the employer allowed employees to ride on the trailer only when seated at the rear and away from the wheels.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111917969 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |