Accident Summary Nr: 740761 - One employee killed, one injured in pyrotechnics flash fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111920294 | 04/26/1991 | 2899 | 0 | Mp Associates |
Abstract: On April 25, 1991, a flash fire occurred in a metal container that was being used for temporary storage of special effects materials containing black powder and finely ground magnesium and aluminum. Employee #1 was hospitalized with burns and Employee #2 was killed. The source of ignition is unknown at this time, but suspected sources include lightning; a pickup parked in front of the open container; friction between material and the metal floor caused by employees walking over it; and friction caused by inadvertent pulling of wires from the devices. Jurisdiction has been assumed by federal OSHA and the state fire marshall's office.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111920294 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Assemblers | ||
2 | 111920294 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Assemblers |