Accident Summary Nr: 740753 - Employee injured in fall with unsecured structure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111960258 | 09/13/1991 | 1796 | 0 | Dale'S Millwright Service Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 13, 1991, Employee #1 and his brother were installing a conveyor system for a rice dryer called a drag. The employees had connected the north end of a steel storage tank and a ranch employee had connected the south end. The brother lowered the load line with a 35 ton crane while Employee #1 scooted out on the drag on his rear end, released the load line, and then continued across the drag to remove one of two straps. As he reached for the far strap, the drag suddenly came loose at the south end. Employee #1 fell head first approximately 30 ft onto a sloped tin roof and then rolled or slid down the roof eave and fell 22 1/2 ft to the concrete. Employee #1 was flown by helicopter to Davis Medical Center, where he is being treated for a fractured left femur (three places), two crushed vertebrae, a bruised hip, and broken and bruised ribs. A box section at the south end just below the vertical flange joint had separated when the six 5/16 in. bolts pulled out of the open slotted bolt holes. The two channel iron support brackets that had been cut by a torch during the removal process had not been rewelded prior to releasing the load.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111960258 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Millwrights |