Accident Summary Nr: 740746 - EMPLOYEE FRACTURES HIP IN FALL FROM LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111958765 | 07/26/1991 | 1442 | 0 | North State Asphalt |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A MECHANIC, WAS CARRYING A 5-GALLON CONTAINER OF OIL UP A LADDER APPROXIMATELY 6 1/2 FEET HIGH. THE EMPLOYEE SLIPPED ON THE TOP RUNG OF THE LADDER AND FELL TO THE GROUND, SUSTAINING A FRACTURED HIP. HE HAD BEEN USING SOLVENT TO CLEAN THE CRUSHER AND HAD SOLVENT ON HIS SHOES, MAKING THEM SLIPPERY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111958765 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |