Accident Summary Nr: 740712 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND IS CAUGHT IN CONVEYOR PULLEY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111958500 | 10/09/1991 | 1799 | 0 | Cem Energy |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO ADJUST THE ALIGNMENT OF THE CONVEYOR BELT. ADJUSTMENTS ARE MADE BY USING A WRENCH TO ROTATE A LONG BOLT, WHICH IN TURN MOVES THE PULLEY SHAFT AND BEARING ASSEMBLY FORWARD AND BACKWARD. THINKING IT WAS MORE PRACTICAL TO OBSERVE THE ALIGNMENT WHILE THE BELT WAS MOVING, EMPLOYEE #1 DID NOT TURN OFF THE CONVEYOR. THE BOLT HEAD HAD NOT BEEN PROPERLY MAINTAINED AND WAS COVERED WITH WELD OR BRAZING METAL, CAUSING THE WRENCH TO SLIP. EMPLOYEE #1 THEN ATTEMPTED TO ROTATE THE BOLT BY PLACING THE WRENCH WITHIN THE CONVEYOR FRAME IN ORDER TO TWIST IT FROM THE INSIDE. ACCORDING TO EMPLOYEE #1, THE CONVEYOR HAD A TEAR WHICH PRODUCED A FLAP. THIS FLAP KNOCKED THE WRENCH AND HIS HAND INTO THE PULLEY-BELT PINCH POINT, CUTTING AND ABRADING HIS WRIST AND BREAKING HIS FOREARM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111958500 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |