Accident Summary Nr: 740704 - Employee injured in scraper/water truck collision
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111966487 | 10/01/1993 | 1442 | 0 | Orland Asphalt |
111967147 | 10/14/1993 | 1481 | 0 | R.R. Peacher, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 21, 1993, Employee #1's job was to grade and water (dust control) a mining haul road. Employee #1 had finished grading a new section of haulage road and had just made the first watering pass over the graded section with the Ford 500 water truck, unit #697. He had emptied the water tank and was just starting to move, after having stopped the truck to disengage the water pump by the inside control lever, when a Caterpillar 621B scraper struck the truck head-on. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The water truck was on the right side of the roadway, which was about 35 ft wide at that point. The truck was approximately 40 ft to 50 ft from an intersection and curve. The empty Cat 621B scraper was returning to the pit and had ascended a 6 to 10 percent stretch of road and rounded a curve when it collided with the water truck. Vegetation in the form of tall reeds and shrubs partially obscured the driver's view of the end of the curve. The scraper struck the water truck on the driver's side of the front, pushing the water truck backwards about 32 ft. It appeared that the scraper was traveling fast on the left side of the road in order to pull the grade and cut the corner too sharp, and the driver was not expecting any other vehicles in its path.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111966487 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | ||
2 | 111967147 | Occupation Not Listed |