Accident Summary Nr: 740696 - Employee injures neck in fall while mopping floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111965877 | 05/24/1993 | 5812 | 0 | King'S Table |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on February 26, 1993, Employee #1 slipped and fell while mopping the floor. Employee #1 does not remember much except waking up on the floor and standing up. He thinks he hit his head on a shelf or something else. He was taken by the owner to Enloe Hospital in Chico, CA, where he underwent surgery for a fractured 4th vertebra of the neck. This required a bone, removed from his hip, to be placed in the neck with a metal plate. The plate was screwed to the #3, #4, and #5 vertebrae. No violation was cited for this accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111965877 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Kitchen workers, food preparation |