Accident Summary Nr: 740688 - Employee injured by falling, sharp-ended limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111907770 | 12/03/1992 | 2411 | 0 | Soper-Wheeler Co |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on December 1, 1992, after felling a tree, Employee #1 had stepped 22 ft back and away from the stump on the opposite side of the tree. A section of limb sprang backward after the felled tree brushed a large sugar pine tree, causing a green limb to bend and snap back. The section of limb was 55 in. long by 6 in. in diameter; one end was very sharp. The limb traveled 60 ft and fell about 70 ft from the large sugar pine tree, striking Employee #1 in the face and left leg. Employee #1 was transported to Marysville/Laporte Road by ambulance and then flown by helicopter to Enloe Hospital in Chico. He was treated for fractures of the upper jaw and palate and a deep, 8 in. laceration of the left calf muscle, which was nearly sheared off. Employee #1 also lost two upper front teeth and had stitches from his nose to the bottom of his chin.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111907770 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |