Accident Summary Nr: 740654 - Employee burned by water from hot rotary coil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125686071 | 08/31/1999 | 2033 | 0 | Harter Tomato Products Co |
Abstract: On August 14, 1999, Employee #1 was attempting to find the source of a leak in a hot rotary coil. He locked out the in-feed steam valves and back-feed valves and then turned the rotary coil back on. This sent 200 degree Fahrenheit water that had remained in the coils out the removed opening where the Johnson joint had been. The hot water struck his lower body, resulting in burns that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125686071 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |